Asian Leopard Cats
About Asian Leopard Cats
Asian Leopard cats are definitely not recommended as family pets. They are a wild cat living in the wilds of many countries in Asia particular to Bengal (Malaysia). Asian leopard cats have however been bred with certain domestic breeds to produce the well known pedigree the Bengal cat. The Bengal has inherited many of its wild cousins personality and physical traits including slightly webbed feet. The latter may explain its confidence with water. The Asian leopard cat can be identified as 11 specific breeds around Asia and parts of the Indian continent. They all have much the same physical frame and the spotted coat in different hues that alludes to the animals name. Like all members of the feline family this small (domestic cat sized) creature is a carnivore who hunts and kills its food. Its diet is usually whatever it can catch including rodents, lizards birds and frogs along with the odd stolen egg.
Are Asian Leopard Cats an Endangered Species
Within their own environment Asian Leopard cats are a key part of the eco system. In fact they are usually the prime predator in their territory. There only predators being significantly larger animal such as members of the big cat family like lions, Tigers and full size leopards. Wild dogs are also a threat because they hunt in packs harrying their prey wearing it down by exhaustion and hunger. They are nocturnal hunters choosing to rest in the trees during the day thanks to their amazing climbing abilities. They also use trees to mark out their territory and being solitary animals they strongly guard their feeding rights too. Asian Leopard cats are not an endangered species at present but their numbers have decreased drastically during modern times. The main cause of this decline is loss of habitat due to deforestation and the pollution of native water supplies due to industrialisation.
When Do Asian Leopard Cats Mate
As already mentioned Asian Leopard Cats are solitary animals choosing to hunt and live alone. The only exception to this is of course mating. There is no specific mating season with this animal and it can occur at anytime of the year. The gestation period last around nine weeks and a typical litter will have 2-4 kittens. The parents will stay together for about ten months whilst they both rear the offspring until they are able to hunt for themselves. The kittens are born blind and remain that way until they are around two weeks old. As soon as the young are strong enough to support themselves the mating pair will go their separate was again to once more lead their solitary existence. There is more detailed information about Asian Leopard Cats here